printable versionPrint this page

Yungngora Community

Category: People
Place:Noonkanbah
State/Country:Western Australia, Australia
Alternative Names:
  • Yungnora Community
  • Summary Information:
    The Yungngora Community is an Indigenous community who live on the Noonkanbah Pastoral Lease, 255 kilometres south-east of Derby. The Pastoral Lease was purchased for the community in 1976. In 2005, the community's population was approximately 250 people.

    In 2005, the Yungngora Community signed a Shared Responsibility Agreement.

    Related Entries

    Agreement
  • Yungngora 'Health and Hygiene Facilities' Shared Responsibility Agreement (SRA) - Signatory
  • Cox on behalf of the Yungngora People v State of Western Australia [2007] FCA 588
  • Yungngora 'Accommodation Facility' Shared Responsibility Agreement (SRA)

  • Glossary

    Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander (Australia)

    Google
    Top of page

    Was this useful? Click here to fill in the ATNS survey