printable versionPrint this page

Central Queensland Indigenous Development Ltd

Category: Organisation
Date: 1 November 1994
Sub Category:Proprietary Company
Place:Rockhampton
State/Country:Queensland, Australia
Alternative Names:
  • CQID
  • URL: http://www.cqid.com.au/
    Summary Information:
    Central Queensland Indigenous Development Ltd (CQID) is a not-for-profit organisation that coordinates and manages the Community Development Employment Program (CDEP) in Central Queensland. Its services are designed to assist indigenous individuals and community organisations.

    CQID is based in Rockhampton, Queensland, though its services extend to Longreach/Winton in the west to the Capricorn Coast in the east.

    According to its website, 'CQID's aim is to assist CDEP member organisations to build capacity of the indigenous population throughout Central Queensland in employment, community development and business development opportunities through [various] activities'.

    Related Entries

    Agreement
  • Woorabinda 'Timber Products' Shared Responsibility Agreement (SRA) - Signatory
  • Policy/Strategy
  • Community Development Employment Projects (CDEP) Programme

  • Google
    Top of page

    Was this useful? Click here to fill in the ATNS survey