Back to search results

printable versionPrint this page

Northern Territory of Australia

Category: Organisation
Binomial Name: Northern Territory Government
Sub Category:Territory Government
Place:
State/Country:Northern Territory, Australia
URL: http://www.nt.gov.au/
Summary Information:
The Government of the Northern Territory of Australia was established as a body politic under the Northern Territory (Self-Government) Act 1978.

Related Entries

Agreement
  • Alpurrurulam 'Community Centre and Internet Café' Shared Responsibility Agreement (SRA) - Signatory
  • Tennant Creek 'A Safer Community through Elders' Shared Responsibility Agreement (SRA) - Signatory
  • Wadeye Shared Responsibility Agreement - Signatory
  • Nitmiluk (Katherine Gorge) National Park Memorandum of Lease
  • Overarching Agreement on Indigenous Affairs between the Commonwealth of Australia and the Northern Territory of Australia - Signatory
  • Tyarne (Community Living Area) Indigenous Land Use Agreement (ILUA) - Signatory
  • Utyerrkiwe (Community Living Area) Indigenous Land Use Agreement (ILUA) - Signatory
  • Agreement on Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Health (Northern Territory)
  • Agreement for the Provision and Management of Housing and Related Infrastructure for Indigenous People in the Northern Territory - Signatory
  • Alice Springs to Darwin Corridor Agreement - Signatory
  • Alice Springs to Darwin Railway Agreement - Signatory
  • Ewaninga Rock Carvings Conservation Reserve Indigenous Land Use Agreement (ILUA) - Signatory
  • The Mount Todd Deed of Agreement - Signatory
  • Barrow Creek 'Building the Community' Shared Responsibility Agreement (SRA) - Signatory
  • Borroloola Mabunji Aboriginal Resource Centre Inc. Indigenous Land Use Agreement (ILUA) - Signatory
  • Kurundi / CLC Mineral Claims Indigenous Land Use Agreement (ILUA) - Signatory
  • Irretety (Community Living Area) Indigenous Land Use Agreement (ILUA) - Signatory
  • Alkngirrweltye (Community Living Area) Indigenous Land Use Agreement (ILUA) - Signatory
  • Imperrenth (Community Living Area) Indigenous Land Use Agreement (ILUA) - Signatory
  • Ngkerralya (Community Living Area) Indigenous Land Use Agreement (ILUA) - Signatory
  • Bulls Head Pocket (Community Living Area) Indigenous Land Use Agreement (ILUA) - Signatory
  • Powell Creek (Community Living Area) Indigenous Land Use Agreement (ILUA) - Signatory
  • Umalka Tjintjira (Community Living Area) Indigenous Land Use Agreement (ILUA) - Signatory
  • Pulkurru (Community Living Area) Indigenous Land Use Agreement (ILUA) - Signatory
  • Karu Mutu (Community Living Area) Indigenous Land Use Agreement (ILUA) - Signatory
  • Irlentye (Community Living Area) Indigenous Land Use Agreement (ILUA) - Signatory
  • Bluehole (Community Living Area) Indigenous Land Use Agreement (ILUA) - Signatory
  • Akapertatyeke (Community Living Area) Indigenous Land Use Agreement (ILUA) - Signatory
  • Swan Yard (Community Living Area) Indigenous Land Use Agreement (ILUA) - Signatory
  • Phase 1 of Larapinta Stage 4 Indigenous Land Use Agreement (ILUA) - Signatory
  • Venn Blocks - Warlangluk (Katherine, Northern Territory) Indigenous Land Use Agreement (ILUA) - Signatory
  • Attorney-General of the Northern Territory v Ward [2003] FCAFC 283 (Northern Territory)
  • Jingaloo (Community Living Area) Indigenous Land Use Agreement (ILUA) - Signatory
  • Mataranka Indigenous Land Use Agreement (ILUA) - Signatory
  • Larapinta Land Release - Signatory
  • Merlin Diamond Mine Northern Territory and the Wurdaliya and Wuyaliya Peoples Agreement - Signatory
  • Residential Development Agreement between the Larrakia and the Northern Territory Government - Signatory
  • Tara 'Improving School Attendance' Shared Responsibility Agreement (SRA)
  • Wilora 'Better Health and Education' Shared Responsibility Agreement (SRA)
  • Wadeye 'Healthy Housing and Women's Development' Shared Responsibility Agreement (SRA) - Signatory
  • Gapuwiyak 'Building Community Capacity' Shared Responsibility Agreement (SRA)
  • Emu Point 'Working Towards Self-Sufficiency' Shared Responsibility Agreement (SRA) - Signatory
  • Mungkarta 'Maintain language, culture and tradition' Shared Responsibility Agreement (SRA)
  • Hatches Creek 'Establishing the Cattle Yards' Shared Responsibility Agreement (SRA)
  • Tennant Creek 'Support for Young People' Shared Responsibility Agreement (SRA)
  • Simpson's Gap National Park Extension Indigenous Land Use Agreement (ILUA) - Signatory
  • Emily and Jessie Gaps Nature Park - Heavitree Range Extension Indigenous Land Use Agreement (ILUA) - Signatory
  • Pingala (Community Living Area) Indigenous Land Use Agreement (ILUA) - Signatory
  • Yurtuminyi (Community Living Area) Indigenous Land Use Agreement (ILUA) - Signatory
  • Kuyunba Conservation Reserve 1 Indigenous Land Use Agreement (ILUA) - Signatory
  • Alice Springs Telegraph Station Historical Reserve Indigenous Land Use Agreement (ILUA) - Signatory
  • Native Title Petroleum Agreement between the Northern Land Council and Sweetpea Corporation
  • Native Title Petroleum Agreement between the Northern Land Council and Pardi Pty Ltd
  • Memorandum of Understanding between the Indigenous Land Corporation, the Northern and Central Land Councils and the Northern Territory Government - Signatory
  • Dulcie Range National Park Indigenous Land Use Agreement (ILUA) - Signatory
  • Harrison Dam Conservation Area Indigenous Land Use Agreement (ILUA) - Signatory
  • Township of Urapunga Indigenous Land Use Agreement (ILUA) - Signatory
  • Gregory National Park CLC Indigenous Land Use Agreement (ILUA) - Signatory
  • Trephina Gorge Nature Park Indigenous Land Use Agreement (ILUA) - Signatory
  • Finke Gorge National Park Indigenous Land Use Agreement (ILUA) - Signatory
  • Arltunga Historical Reserve Indigenous Land Use Agreement (ILUA) - Signatory
  • Chamber's Pillar Historical Reserve Indigenous Land Use Agreement (ILUA) - Signatory
  • Devil's Marbles Conservation Reserve Indigenous Land Use Agreement (ILUA) - Signatory
  • N'Dhala Gorge Nature Park Indigenous Land Use Agreement (ILUA) - Signatory
  • Corroboree Rock Conservation Reserve Indigenous Land Use Agreement (ILUA) - Signatory
  • Mac Clark (Acacia Peuce) Conservation Reserve Indigenous Land Use Agreement (ILUA) - Signatory
  • Emily and Jessie Gaps Nature Park Indigenous Land Use Agreement (ILUA) - Signatory
  • Davenport Range National Park Indigenous Land Use Agreement (ILUA) - Signatory
  • Gregory National Park NLC Indigenous Land Use Agreement (ILUA) - Signatory
  • Fogg Dam Conservation Reserve Indigenous Land Use Agreement (ILUA) - Signatory
  • Flora River Nature Park Indigenous Land Use Agreement (ILUA) - Signatory
  • Melacca Swamp Conservation Area Indigenous Land Use Agreement (ILUA) - Signatory
  • Kuyunba Conservation Reserve 2 Indigenous Land Use Agreement (ILUA) - Signatory
  • Native Gap Conservation Reserve Indigenous Land Use Agreement (ILUA) - Signatory
  • Watarrka National Park and Leaseback Area Indigenous Land Use Agreement (ILUA) - Signatory
  • Rainbow Valley Conservation Reserve Indigenous Land Use Agreement (ILUA) - Signatory
  • Ruby Gap Nature Park Indigenous Land Use Agreement (ILUA) - Signatory
  • West MacDonnell National Park Indigenous Land Use Agreement (ILUA) - Signatory
  • Black Jungle / Lambells Lagoon Conservation Reserve Indigenous Land Use Agreement (ILUA) - Signatory
  • Gregory's Tree Historical Reserve Indigenous Land Use Agreement (ILUA) - Signatory
  • Norforce - Borroloola Indigenous Land Use Agreement (ILUA) - Signatory
  • Galiwin'ku 'Health, Culture, Facilities' Shared Responsibility Agreement (SRA) - Signatory
  • Western Desert 'Support for Renal Patients' Shared Responsibility Agreement (SRA) - Signatory
  • Rio Tinto Child Health Partnership - Signatory
  • Agreement for the Provision of Housing and Infrastructure for Indigenous People in the Northern Territory - Signatory
  • Agreement for the Provision and Management of Housing and Related Infrastructure for Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander People of the Northern Territory - Signatory
  • Tennant Creek 'Men's Group' Shared Responsibility Agreement (SRA) - Signatory
  • Larrakia Nation ‘Larrakia Rangers’ Shared Responsibility Agreement (SRA) - Signatory
  • Larrakia Nation ‘Lyons Community’ Shared Responsibility Agreement (SRA) - Signatory
  • Memorandum of Understanding between the Indigenous Land Corporation, Central Land Council, Northern Land Council, NT Cattlemen's Association, NT Government and Commonwealth Department of Employment and Workplace Relations - Signatory
  • Daguragu 'Heritage and Tourism' Shared Responsibility Agreement (SRA) - Signatory
  • Patta Warumungu People v Northern Territory of Australia [2007] FCA 1386 - Respondent
  • Bagot 'Community Development' Shared Responsibility Agreement (SRA) - Signatory
  • Mary River National Park Indigenous Land Use Agreement (ILUA) - Signatory
  • Canteen Creek Store Shared Responsibility Agreement (SRA) - Signatory
  • Batchelor Institute of Indigenous Tertiary Education / Northern Territory Government Partnership Agreement - Signatory
  • Pine Hill Community Living Area Indigenous Land Use Agreement (ILUA) - Signatory
  • Wutunugurra (Epenarra) Shared Responsibility Agreement (SRA) - Signatory
  • Desert Knowledge Indigenous Land Use Agreement (ILUA) - Signatory
  • Tennant Creek Community Living Areas Memorandum of Understanding - Signatory
  • Town of Tennant Creek Indigenous Land Use Agreement (ILUA) - Signatory
  • Groote Eylandt Regional Partnership Agreement (RPA) (Stage 1) - Signatory
  • McArthur River Mine Community Benefits Trust Agreement - Signatory
  • NT Oil Ltd: EP 127 and 128 Indigenous Land Use Agreement (ILUA)
  • Galiwin'ku 'Foodcard' Shared Responsibility Agreement (SRA)
  • Mt John Valley Indigenous Land Use Agreement (ILUA) - Signatory
  • Ampetyane v Northern Territory of Australia [2009] FCA 834 (7 August 2009) - Respondent
  • Wilson v Northern Territory of Australia [2009] FCA 800 (31 July 2009) - Respondent
  • Mutual Respect Agreement between the Yugul Mangi Elders and the Northern Territory Police
  • Groote Eylandt Regional Partnership Agreement (RPA) (Stage 2) - Signatory
  • Rex on behalf of the Akwerlpe-Waake, Iliyarne, Lyentyawel Ileparranem and Arrawatyen People v Northern Territory of Australia [2010] FCA 911 (7 September 2010) - Respondent
  • Phillip Creek PPL Bulk Handling Facility Indigenous Land Use Agreement (ILUA)
  • Lily Hole Creek Community Living Area Indigenous Land Use Agreement (ILUA) - Signatory
  • Timber Creek Indigenous Land Use Agreement (ILUA)
  • Nelson v Northern Territory of Australia [2010] FCA 1343 (8 December 2010)
  • Kalkarindji Indigenous Land Use Agreement (ILUA) - Signatory
  • Lot 828 Town of Borroloola Indigenous Land Use Agreement (ILUA) - Signatory
  • Urremerne Indigenous Land Use Agreement (ILUA) - Signatory
  • National Indigenous Reform Agreement - Closing the Gap - Signatory
  • Tanami Regional Partnership Agreement (RPA) - Signatory
  • Tennant Creek Corrections Facility Indigenous Land Use Agreement (ILUA) - Signatory
  • Simon v Northern Territory of Australia [2011] FCA 575 - Respondent
  • Carlton v Northern Territory of Australia [2011] FCA 576 - Respondent
  • Young v Northern Territory of Australia [2011] FCA 585 - Respondent
  • Paddy v Northern Territory of Australia [2011] FCA 574 - Respondent
  • Button Jones v Northern Territory of Australia [2011] FCA 573 - Respondent
  • Rosewood v Northern Territory of Australia [2011] FCA 572 - Respondent
  • Long v Northern Territory of Australia [2011] FCA 571 - Respondent
  • Wavehill v Northern Territory of Australia [2011] FCA 581 - Respondent
  • Young v Northern Territory of Australia [2011] FCA 583
  • Campbell v Northern Territory of Australia [2011] FCA 580
  • Irretety Community Living Area Indigenous Land Use Agreement (ILUA)
  • King v Northern Territory of Australia [2011] FCA 582 - Respondent
  • Jungarrayi on behalf of the Mirtartu, Warupunju, Arrawajin and Tijampara Landholding Groups v Northern Territory of Australia [2011] FCA 766 (14 July 2011) - Respondent
  • Kngwarrey on behalf of the members of the Irrkwal, Irrmarn, Ntewerrek, Aharreng, Arrty/Amatyerr and Areyn Landholding Groups v Northern Territory of Australia [2011] FCA 428 (5 May 2011)
  • Roberts on behalf of the Najig and the Guyanggan Nganawirdbird Groups v Northern Territory of Australia (No 3) [2012] FCA 223 (Town of Mataranka)
  • Roberts on behalf of the Najig and the Guyanggan Nganawirdbird Groups v Northern Territory of Australia [2012] FCA 255 (Mataranka) - Respondent
  • Raymond v Northern Territory of Australia [2012] FCA 667 - Respondent
  • Raymond v Northern Territory of Australia [2012] FCA 683 - Respondent
  • Raymond v Northern Territory of Australia [2012] FCA 669 - Respondent
  • Jackson v Northern Territory of Australia [2012] FCA 668 - Respondent
  • Ellaga v Northern Territory of Australia [2012] FCA 670 - Respondent
  • Wavehill v Northern Territory of Australia [2012] FCA 666 - Respondent
  • Wavehill v Northern Territory of Australia [2012] FCA 671 - Respondent
  • Albert v Northern Territory of Australia [2012] FCA 673 - Respondent
  • Samardin on behalf of the Ilperrelhelam, Malarrarr, Nwerrarr, Meyt, Itnwerrengayt and Ampwertety Landholding Groups v Northern Territory of Australia [2012] FCA 845 - Respondent
  • Indigenous Land Use Agreement relating to Infrastructure on Part Lot 140, Town of Elliott - Signatory
  • Second Katherine Regional Cultural Indigneous Land Use Agreement (ILUA) - Signatory
  • Lot 6 Town of Hart Range Indigenous Land Use Agreement (ILUA) - Signatory
  • Yingawurnarri Proposed Lot 64(A) Town of Top Springs Indigenous Land Use Agreement (ILUA) - Signatory
  • Lynch on behalf of the members of the Alherramp/Rrweltyapet, Ilewerr, Mamp/Arrwek, Tywerl, Arrangkey, Anentyerr/Anenkerr and Ntyerlkem/Urapentye Estate Groups v Northern Territory of Australia [2013] FCA 636 - Respondent
  • Lots 112(A), 113(A) and 114(A) Town of Hart Range Indigenous Land Use Agreement (ILUA) - Signatory
  • Kalkarindji Township Indigenous Land Use Agreement (ILUA) - Signatory
  • Ammaroo Indigenous Land Use Agreement (ILUA) - Signatory
  • Wavehill v Northern Territory of Australia [2013] FCA 1086 - Signatory
  • Brown v Northern Territory of Australia [2013] FCA 1084 - Signatory
  • Brown v Northern Territory of Australia [2013] FCA 1083 - Signatory
  • Brown v Northern Territory of Australia [2013] FCA 1082 - Signatory
  • Wavehill v Northern Territory of Australia [2013] FCA 1081 - Signatory
  • Brown v Northern Territory of Australia [2013] FCA 1080 - Signatory
  • Johns v Northern Territory of Australia [2013] FCA 1079 - Signatory
  • Johns v Northern Territory of Australia [2013] FCA 1077 - Signatory
  • Johns v Northern Territory of Australia [2013] FCA 1076 - Signatory
  • Johns v Northern Territory of Australia [2013] FCA 1075 - Signatory
  • Johns v Northern Territory of Australia [2013] FCA 1074 - Signatory
  • Johns v Northern Territory of Australia [2013] FCA 1073 - Signatory
  • Largut v Northern Territory of Australia [2013] FCA 1072 - Signatory
  • Largut v Northern Territory of Australia [2013] FCA 1070 - Signatory
  • Largut v Northern Territory of Australia [2013] FCA 1069 - Signatory
  • Tonson v Northern Territory of Australia [2013] FCA 1087 - Signatory
  • Fulton v Northern Territory of Australia [2013] FCA 1088 - Signatory
  • Willy v Northern Territory of Australia [2014] FCA 153
  • Morrison v Northern Territory of Australia [2014] FCA 155
  • Simpson v Northern Territory [2014] FCA 158
  • Japalyi v Northern Territory of Australia [2014] FCA 421
  • Tilmouth v Northern Territory of Australia [2014] FCA 422 - Respondent
  • Morgan v Northern Territory of Australia [2013] FCA 1078 - Respondent
  • Apetyarr v Northern Territory of Australia [2014] FCA 1088 - Respondent
  • McDinny v Northern Territory of Australia [2015] FCA 1239 - Respondent
  • Rory v Northern Territory of Australia [2015] FCA 1240 (Greenbank Pastoral Lease) - Respondent
  • Rory v Northern Territory of Australia [2015] FCA 1241 (Seven Emu Pastoral Lease) - Respondent
  • Peter v Northern Territory of Australia [2015] FCA 1238 - Respondent
  • Charlie v Northern Territory of Australia [2015] FCA 1237 - Respondent
  • Durrayjaba v Northern Territory of Australia [2015] FCA 1242 - Respondent
  • Green v Northern Territory of Australia [2015] FCA 1252 - Respondent
  • Jack v Northern Territory of Australia [2015] FCA 1250 - Respondent
  • Ngajapa v Northern Territory of Australia - Respondent
  • Jurluba v Northern Territory of Australia [2015] FCA 1248 - Respondent
  • Brown v Northern Territory of Australia [2015] FCA - Respondent
  • Largut v Northern Territory of Australia [2015] FCA 1269 - Respondent
  • National Partnership Agreement on Closing the Gap in Indigenous Health Outcomes - Signatory
  • Closing the Gap in the Northern Territory National Partnership Agreement - Signatory
  • National Partnership Agreement on Remote Service Delivery - Signatory
  • Closing the Gap: National Partnership Agreement on Indigenous Early Childhood Development - Signatory
  • National Partnership Agreement on Remote Indigenous Public Internet Access (2009) - Signatory
  • National Partnership Agreement on an Indigenous Clearinghouse - Signatory
  • Project Agreement on Improving Trachoma Control Indigenous Northern Territory 2012-2013 - Signatory
  • Project Agreement on Improving Trachoma Control Services for Indigenous Australians 2013- 2017 - Signatory
  • NPA on Remote Service Delivery - Signatory
  • Project Agreement for the Delivery of Renal Services to Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander People in the Central Region of the Northern Territory - Signatory
  • Project Agreement for the Rheumatic Fever Strategy 2013-2016 - Signatory
  • The Northern Territory Aboriginal Health Partnership Framework Agreement 2015-2020 - Signatory
  • Miller v Northern Territory [2015] FCA 1251 - Respondent
  • Batchelor Indigenous Land Use Agreement (ILUA) - Signatory
  • Ngal/Jangala on behalf of the Rrwerk/Mamp/Arrwek, Yinjirrpikurlangu, Janyinpartinya, Yanarilyi/Anerely and Ngarliyikirlangu landholding groups v Northern Territory of Australia [2016] FCA 684 - Respondent
  • Rrumburriya Borroloola Claim Group v Northern Territory of Australia (No 2) [2016] FCA 908 - Respondent
  • Wavehill v Northern Territory of Australia [2011] FCA 584 - Respondent
  • Neutral Junction Locality Indigenous Land Use Agreement (ILUA) - Signatory
  • Red Gum Store Indigenous Land Use Agreement (ILUA) - Signatory
  • Northern Gas Pipeline: CLC Tennant Indigenous Land Use Agreement (ILUA) - Signatory
  • Northern Gas Pipeline: Phillip Creek Indigenous Land Use Agreement (ILUA) - Signatory
  • Northern Gas Pipeline: CLC UCL Indigenous Land Use Agreement (ILUA) - Signatory
  • Freddie v Northern Territory [2017] FCA 867 - Respondent
  • Tanami Gas Pipeline: Narwietooma Indigenous Land Use Agreement (ILUA) - Signatory
  • Tanami Gas Pipeline: Napperby Perpetual Pastoral Lease Indigenous Land Use Agreement (ILUA) - Signatory
  • Doojum CLA NT Portion 4984 Indigenous Land Use Agreement (ILUA) - Signatory
  • National Agreement on Closing the Gap - Signatory
  • Project Sea Dragon Indigenous Land Use Agreement (ILUA) - Signatory
  • Canteen Creek Area Indigenous Land Use Agreement (ILUA) - Signatory
  • Katakarinja on behalf of Imperlknge, Urlatherrke, Parerrule, Yaperlpe, Urlampe, Lwekerreye and Ilewerr landholding groups and those persons with rights and interests in the area of land and waters known as Kwerlerrethe v Northern Territory of Australia [2016] FCA 685 - Respondent
  • Wikilyiri on behalf of the persons who are ngurraritja for Ananta (Umbeara), Kalka (Kulgera), Watju (Mount Cavenagh), Wapirrka (Victory Downs) and Warnukula (Mulga Park) v Northern Territory of Australia [2017] FCA 446 - Respondent
  • Bloomfield on behalf of the members of the Akerte, Atwele, Irrerlerre, Ulpmerre and Warrtharre Landholding Groups v Northern Territory of Australia [2017] FCA 335 - Respondent
  • Doolan on behalf of the Andado, Pmere Ulperre, New Crown and Therreyererte Family Groups v Northern Territory of Australia [2018] FCA 709 - Respondent
  • Ngwarray on behalf of the members of the Alhankerr, Atwel/Alkwepetye, Ilkewarn, Kwaty, Mpweringke, Ntyerlkem/Urapentye and Tywerl Landholding Groups v Northern Territory of Australia [2017] FCA 337 - Respondent
  • Penangk on behalf of the members of the Kwaty and Tywerl Landholding Groups v Northern Territory of Australia [2017] FCA 336 - Respondent
  • Wavehill (on behalf of the Wubalawun Group) v Northern Territory of Australia [2018] FCA 1602 - Respondent
  • Napangardi on behalf of the members of Jiri/Kuyukurlangu, Kampu, Kunajarrayi, Mikanji, Pikilyi, Pirrpirrpakarnu, Wantungurry, Wapatali/Mawunji, Warlukurlangu, Yamaparnta, Yarripiri and Yarungkanyi/Murrku Estate Groups v Northern Territory of Australia [2013] FCA 637 - Respondent
  • Dodd (Vincent) on behalf of the members of Jamangku, Japuwuny, Parlakuna-Palkinykarni and Yilyilyimawu landholding groups v Northern Territory of Australia [2020] FCA 1279 - Respondent
  • Mount Riddock CLA NTP 6326(A) Indigenous Land Use Agreement (ILUA) - Signatory
  • Coleman on behalf of the Wagiman and Jawoyn Bolmo, Matjba and Wurrkbarbar Groups v Northern Territory of Australia [2019] FCA 477 - Respondent
  • Braedon on behalf of the members of the family groups with responsibility for the Imarnte Estate v Northern Territory of Australia [2019] FCA 614 - Respondent
  • Kenbi Indigenous Land Use Agreement - Signatory
  • Ryan on behalf of the members of the Central Limbunya, Nawurlala, Parayi-Kakaru and Tjutamalin landholding groups v Northern Territory of Australia [2020] FCA 1283 - Respondent
  • Dixon on behalf of the Narrwan and Badpa Estate Groups v Northern Territory of Australia [2020] FCA 1545 - Respondent
  • Fulton on behalf of the Mambali Amaling Gan, Murungun Igalumba, Murungun Milgawirri, Budal Yuwaran and Guyal Bardi Bardi Dumnyun Ngatanyana Estate Groups v Northern Territory of Australia [2020] FCA 1271 - Respondent
  • Foster on behalf of the Kanturrpa, Ngapa, Pirrtangu, Walanyja, Walanypirri, Warranangku and Wirntiku Groups v Northern Territory of Australia (Helen Springs Pastoral Lease Proceeding) [2020] FCA 1551 - Respondent
  • Henderson on behalf of the Bamayu (Wurwanawanji-Yarrayarra), Bamayu (Titirlku), Marlinja, Ngapa Jangirlu, Walanypirri and Wilyuku Groups v Northern Territory of Australia (Powell Creek Pastoral Lease Proceeding) [2020] FCA 1550 - Respondent
  • Foster on behalf of the Jalajirrpa, Kunapa and Pirrtangu Groups v Northern Territory of Australia (Banka Banka East Pastoral Lease Proceeding) [2020] FCA 1548 - Respondent
  • Morrison on behalf of Kunapa, Kangawarla, Kanturrpa, Marntikara, Ngarrka and Pirrtangu Groups v Northern Territory of Australia (Banka Banka West Pastoral Lease Proceeding) [2020] FCA 1549 - Respondent
  • Dixon on behalf of the Narrwan, Ngayirrirni and Kinbininggu Estate Groups v Northern Territory of Australia [2020] 1544 FCA - Respondent
  • Farrell on behalf of the Murungun Yunulalda, Budal Lirijal, Mambali Amaling-Gan, Murungun Igalumba and Mambali Lajarirr Estate Groups v Northern Territory of Australia [2020] FCA 1273 - Respondent
  • Freddie on behalf of the Kankawarla, Kanturrpa, Kurtinja, Patta, Pirrtangu, Purrurtu and Warupunju landholding groups v Northern Territory of Australia [2019] FCA 1024 - Respondent
  • Inkamala v Northern Territory of Australia [2012] FCA 1044 - Respondent
  • O'Keefe on behalf of the Wurdaliya Garambarini, Mambali Nangguya, Rrumburriya Ngurrmu/Jawuma and Murrungun Wunubari Estate Groups v Northern Territory of Australia [2021] FCA 717 - Respondent
  • Reiff on behalf of the members of the Ankerente, Arntinarre, Arraperre, Artwele, Atnwale, Ilparle, Immarkwe, Lyte and Thipartherre Landholding Groups v Northern Territory of Australia [2021] FCA 400 - Respondent
  • Lansen on behalf of the Guyal Manaburru, Burdal Mingkanyi, Burdal Riley, Murrungun Wunubari, Murrungun Baluganda/Langgabany, Mambali Walangara, Mambali Ngubayin and Mambali Nangguya Estate Groups v Northern Territory of Australia [2021] FCA 718 - Respondent
  • Riley on behalf of the Burdal Riley, Murrungun Wunubari and Mambali Walangara Estate Groups v Northern Territory of Australia [2021] FCA 716 - Respondent
  • Jack on behalf of the Imarnte, Titjikala and Idracowra Estates v Northern Territory of Australia [2018] FCA 708 - Respondent
  • Breadon on behalf of the members of the Inteyere, Twenge, Ipmengkere, Murtikutjara, Aniltika and Nthareye Landholding Groups v Northern Territory of Australia [2018] FCA 890 - Respondent
  • Kngwarraye on behalf of the members of the Arnerre, Wake-Akwerlpe, Errene and Ileyarne Landholding Groups v Northern Territory of Australia [2011] FCA 765 - Respondent
  • Organisation
  • Indigenous Housing Authority of the Northern Territory - Partner
  • Department of Business, Industry and Resource Development (NT)
  • Department of Primary Industries and Fisheries (NT)
  • Aboriginal Areas Protection Authority
  • Solicitor for the Northern Territory
  • Department of Employment, Education and Training (NT)
  • Department of Regional Development, Primary Industry, Fisheries and Resources (NT)
  • Department of Business, Economic and Regional Development (NT)
  • Fisheries Division of the Northern Territory Department of Business, Industry and Resource Development
  • Department of Housing (NT)
  • Department of Infrastructure, Planning and Environment (NT)
  • Department of Planning and Infrastructure (NT)
  • Department of Transport and Works (NT)
  • Northern Territory Indigenous Housing Advisory Board
  • Northern Territory Police Juvenile Diversions Unit
  • Department of Health and Community Services (NT)
  • Event
  • Darla Urban Development Project
  • Barrow Creek (Kaytetye) Land Transfer
  • Upper Daly Land Transfer
  • Piccaninny Bore Land Transfer
  • Hatches Creek Land Transfer
  • Wakaya Land Transfer
  • Legislation
  • Cobourg Peninsula Aboriginal Land and Sanctuary Act 1981 (NT)
  • Cobourg Peninsula Aboriginal Land, Sanctuary and Marine Park Act 1996 (NT)
  • Nitmiluk (Katherine Gorge) National Park Act 1989 (NT)
  • Northern Territory (Self-Government) Act 1978 (Cth)
  • Aboriginal Land Act 1992 (NT)
  • Parks and Reserves (Framework for the Future) Act 2003 (NT)
  • Territory Parks and Wildlife Conservation Act Amendment Act 2005
  • Aboriginal Land Rights (Northern Territory) Amendment Act 2002 (Cth)
  • Mining (Gove Peninsula Nabalco Agreement) Act 1968 (Cth)
  • Case Law
  • Griffiths v Northern Territory of Australia (No 2) [2006] FCA 1155 (28 August 2006) - Respondent
  • Fejo v The Northern Territory of Australia [1998] HCA 58 (10 September 1998) - Respondent
  • The Alyawarr, Kaytetye, Warumungu, Wakay Native Title Claim Group v Northern Territory of Australia (2004) 207 ALR 539; [2004] FCA 472 - Respondent
  • The Ngalakan People v Northern Territory of Australia (unreported, FCA) (7 February 2002) - Respondent
  • Wandarang, Alawa, Marra and Ngalakan Peoples v Northern Territory [2004] FCAFC 187 - Respondent
  • Hayes v Northern Territory [2000] FCA 671 (23 May 2000) - Respondent
  • Kenbi Land Claim
  • Risk v Northern Territory of Australia [2006] FCA 404 - Respondent
  • Yarmirr v Northern Territory (Unreported, FCA, 4 September 1998, Olney J) - Respondent
  • Northern Territory of Australia v Alyawarr, Kaytetye, Warumungu, Wakaya Native Title Claim Group [2005] FCA 135 (29 July 2005)
  • Gawirrin Gumana v Northern Territory of Australia (No. 2) [2005] FCA 50 - Respondent
  • King v Northern Territory of Australia [2007] FCA 1498 - Respondent
  • Northern Territory v Mr A. Griffiths (deceased) and Lorraine Jones on behalf of the Ngaliwurru and Nungali Peoples [2019] HCA 7 - Appellant
  • Northern Land Council v Quall [2019] FCAFC 77
  • Risk v Northern Territory of Australia [2007] FCAFC 46 - Respondent
  • Griffiths v Northern Territory of Australia [2007] FCAFC 178 (22 November 2007) - Respondent
  • Northern Territory of Australia & Anor v Arnhem Land Aboriginal Land Trust & Ors (2008) HCA 29 (Blue Mud Bay Case) - Applicant
  • Policy/Strategy
  • Community Harmony Strategy
  • Jabiru Region Sustainability Project
  • Whole of Government Initiatives
  • Parks and Reserves (Framework for the Future) Bill 2003
  • Indigenous Pastoral Program - Partner
  • Primary Health Care Access Program (PHCAP) - Partner
  • Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Health Workforce National Strategic Framework (2002)
  • 'Pathways to Community Control' Co-operative Framework

  • Glossary

    Territory Government (Australia)

    Google
    Top of page

    Was this useful? Click here to fill in the ATNS survey