Native Title Applicant
A Native Title Applicant is an Indigenous person or group of people who make an application to the Federal Court for the legal recognition of their native title rights and interests.
NameDateDocuments
Persons who are ngurraritja 14/12/2014
Eddie Koiki Mabo1/01/1936
Kenny Tilmouth, Colin Bird, Margaret Golder, Martin Mcmillan and Desmond Young on behalf of the members of the Ilkewarn, Atwel/Alkwepetye and Ayampe landholding groups
Bronwyn De Satge and others on behalf of the Butchulla People #2
Elizabeth Dempsey, Marlene Speechley, Charles Page, David Riley, Mavis Sarmardin and Thelma Parker on behalf of the Bularnu Waluwarra and Wangkayujuru People  
Victor Willis and others on behalf of the Pilki People
Andrew Starkey and Joyleen Thomas
Andrew Passi on behalf of the Meriam People
Lawrence Daphney and others on behalf of the Kowanyama People
Gunditjmara Native Title Group
CG (deceased) and others on behalf of the Badimia People
Connie Isaacs and anor on behalf of the Turrbal People
Raymond Lampton and Others on behalf of the Juru People
Brenda Smirke and others on behalf of the Jurruru People
Desmond Sandy and others on behalf of the Yugara/Yugarapul People
April Peter and others
Maryanne Coconut and others on Behalf Of The Northern Cape York #2 Native Title Claim Group
Banjo Morton Apetyarr and others
Eric Rory and Others
The Jalalabayn Group, the Beregumayin Group and the Bobobinnga Group
Jalalabayn Group
Guyal Ambulya, Guyal Muynmin, Budal Labanga, Murrungun Balaganda, Mambaliya Ngubayin and Mambaliya Wungurrindjirr Groups
Jalalabayn Group
Burdal Jilajaja, Burdal Kamanja, Burdal Mingkanyi, Burdal Marrgarani, Guyal Manaburru, Guyal Dumnyungatanyana, Guyal Wandanya, Murrungun Baluganda, Mambaliya Ngubayin/Binda, Mambaliya Nangkuya Estate Groups
Thomas Congoo and John Edward Wason on their own behalf and on behalf of the Bar-Barrum People
Mavis Sarmardin, David Riley, Marlene Speechley, Elizabeth Dempsey, Thelma Parker and Charles Page Jnr. on behalf of the Bularnu Waluwarra and Wangkayujuru Peoples #1 and Bularnu Waluwarra and Wangkayujuru Peoples #2.
David Stock, Gordon Yuline, Victor Parker, Raymond Drage and Billy Cadigan
Antakarinja Matu-Yankunytjatjara (Aboriginal Corporation)
Hughie Tjamie and Keith Minungka on behald of the Eringa No 3 Native Title Claim Group
Ngapurrpinkakujarra Group, the Yingawunari Group, the Narlwan Group, the Luwaja Group, the Tururrutpa Group, the Beregumayin-Ngarrajanaggu Group
Mirtartu, Warupunju, Arrawajin and Tijampara Landholding Groups
Dan Murray Mosby on behalf of the Kulkalgal People  
John Watson and others on behalf of the Nyikina Mangala People
SMILER LARGUT (ON BEHALF OF THE LIWAJA GROUP)
SMILER LARGUT (ON BEHALF OF THE LIWAJA GROUP AND THE BADPA (DALY WATERS) GROUP)
Robin Johns (ON BEHALF OF THE JALALABAYN GROUP)
Colin Freddie and others on their own behalf and on behalf of the Kankawarla, Kanturrpa, Jajjinyarra, Linga, Patta, Pirrtangu, Purrurtu, Wapurru and Yurtuminyi landholding groups
Yi-Martuwarra Ngurrara People
Clive Lyndon, Lorna Corbett and Ruben Lyndon on behalf of the Budina People
Tadgee Limmerick, Dianne Limmerick and Maisey Hyland
Andrew Nicholas Glenn
Jack Cook Ngal/Jangala, Teddy Long Jupurrurla and Maggie Ross Napaljarri on behalf of the members of the Rrwerk/Mamp/Arrwek, Yinjirrpikurlangu, Janyinpartinya, Yanarilyi/Anerely and Ngarliyikirlangu Landholding Groups
Annie Isaac and Dinah Norman (on behalf of the Rrumburriya Borroloola Group)
Mark Wallace and others on behalf of the Boonthamurra People
Arthur Ah Chee and others
Betty Jack and others
John Ashburton and others on behalf of the Puutu Kunti Kurrama People and the Pinikura People
Billy Coolibah Rapsin Ngajapa & others
Judy Breckenridge and others on behalf of the Yaegl People #2
Selena Blakeney and others on behalf of the Yaegl People #1
Russell Coulthard and Alwyn Hamilton McKenzie
Vincent Coulthard and others
Johnson Chippendale and others on behalf of the Wuthathi People #2
Phillip Wallis and others on behalf of the Wuthathi, Kuuku Ya'u and Northern Kaanju People
Nelson Hogan Durrayjaba and others
Keith Rory and Others
Marjorie Charlie and others
Shane Phyball and others on behalf of the Gumbaynggirr People
Tony Green and others
Gorringe and others on behalf of the Mithaka People
The Ngapurrpinkakujarra group, the Narrwan group, the Walanypirri group, the Yingawunarri group, the Purrurruka group, the Yilyilyimarri group, the Japuwuny-Wijina group, the Bilnara group, the Wampana group
Timmy Morgan (on behalf of the Badpa (Daly Waters)) Group
Christopher Robert Bodney
Nona on behalf of the Badulgal
Nona on behalf of the Saibai Dauan, Mabuiag, Badu and Boigu Peoples
Myra Hayes and Others
Ned David
Charles David
Silen David
Philomena David
Patrick Thaiday
Cyril Stephen
Wama, Paddy
Neowarra, Paddy
Gale, Dennis Charles
Ngapurrpinkakujarra group, the Yingawunarri group, the Purrurruka group
Edna Bropho
Newie and Others on behalf of the Gebaralgal
Pearl Joyce Connelly
Mary-Lou Buck on behalf of the Dunghutti People
Jack Billy on behalf of the Poruma People
Clarrie Smith on behalf of the Nharnuwangga, Wajarri and Ngarla People
Lorna Kelly and Linda Vidler on behalf of the Byron Bay Bundjalung People
Lota Warria on behalf of the Poruma and Masig Peoples
Mr Billy Wasaga and others on behalf of the Kaurareg People
Jeffrey James and others for the Martu People
John Dudu Nangkiriny and others on behalf of the Karajarri People
Gibuma on behalf of the Boigu People
Barry Hunter and others on their own behalf and on behalf of the Djabugay People
David on behalf of the Iama People and Tudulaig
Jimmy Brown on behalf of the Kiwirrkurra People
De Rose, Peter
Stanley Mervyn, Adrian Young, Livingston West and Others, on behalf of the Peoples of the Ngaanyatjarra Lands
Frank Budby, Les Budby and Cecil Brown Jnr on their own behalf and on behalf of the Barada Barna People
The Nirrina group, the Yingawunarri group, the Purrurruka group, the Yilyilmarri group and the Billinara group
Raymond Long
Riley Rosewood
Button Jones
Jimmy Paddy
Ronnie Carlton
Maurice Simon
East Comet/West Dawson People
Jean Wood and others on behalf of the Yankunytjatjara/Antakirinja Native Title Claim Group
Barunggam People
Western Wakka Wakka People
Harry Jakamarra Nelson, Jacob Jungarrayi Spencer and Bob Jupurrurla Dixon
John Manas on his own behalf and on behalf of the Mualgal People
Dickey Cox on behalf of the Yungngora People
The Ngapurrpinkakujarra group, the Narrwan group, the Walanypirri group, the Yingawunarri group, the Narlwan group
Ngalpil and Others
Victor Nona and John Manas on their own behalf and on behalf of the Badualgal and Mualgal People
Patrick Thaiday, Jack Billy and Jenson Pearson on behalf of the Warraber, Poruma and Iama Peoples
Lota Warria on behalf of the Kulkalgal
Valerie Douglas, Cecil Goodman, Roger Kelly on their own behalf and on behalf of the Lardil, Yangkaal, Gangalidda and Kaiadilt Peoples
Alexander Brown, Jeffrey Brown, Clinton Coke and Charlie Coppin on behalf of the Ngarla People
Leslie Hayes & Ors on behalf of the Thalanyji People
Lake Nash Claimants
Derry Downs Claimants
John Maxwell Lovett, Christina Isabel Saunders, Eugene Samuel Lovett and Georgina Helen Redfern on behalf of the Gunditjmara People
Evelyn Crafter Nappangarti, Brian Crafter Jangali, Gaye Foster Napaljarri and Jeremy Dawson Juppurula on behalf of the Patta Warumungu People
Payi Payi & Ors on behalf of the Ngururrpa People
Mark Anderson on behalf of the Spinifex People
McNaught Ngallametta on his own behalf and on behalf of the Wik and Wik Way Peoples
Muuki Taylor, Waka Taylor, Donald Moko and Janice Bullen
Turner on behalf of the Nukunu People
Rosie Charlie on behalf of the Leregon (Langanjun) Clan of the Yawuru People
Felix Edgar, Frank Sebastien, Francis Djiagween, Patrick Dodson and Joseph 'Nipper' Roe on behalf of the Rubibi Community
Paola Smith, Peter White, Ronny Watson (also known as Ronald Watson), Stephen Hagan, Judith Conlon, Brenda Fisher, Kayleen Hopkins and Elizabeth McAvoy on behalf of the Kullilli People (QUD80/2009)
Nyiyaparli People #3
McNamara & others on behalf of the Gawler Ranges People
Dennis Forrest & others on behalf of the Nangaanya-ku Claim Group
Dulcie Nicholls and others on behalf of the Bundjalung People of Byron Bay
Helicopter Tjungarrayi, Richard Yugumbarri, Frances Nangui, Rita Minga, Eugene Laurel, Darren Farmer, Sandra Brooking, Jane Bieundurry, Bartholomew Baadjo
Helicopter Tjungarrayi
Bobby West and Joshua Booth
Colin Freddie & others on behalf of the Kankawarla, Kanturrpa, Kurtinja, Patta, Pirttangu, Purrurtu and Warupunju landholding groups
Annie Wonga and others on behalf of the Wanyurr Majay People
Muuki Taylor, Waka Taylor, Daniel Walbidi, Meridoo Walbidi, Corina Jadai and Simon Frank
Harvey Murray & Ors on behalf of Yilka Native Title Claimants
Ashwood Farrell & others on behalf of the Murungun Yunulalda, Budal Lirijal, Mambali Amaling-Gan, Murungun Igalumba and Mambali Lajarirr Estate Groups
David Pearson and Dennis Douglas on behalf of the Tjayuwara Unmuru Native Title Holders
Carter on behalf of the Warrwa Mawadjala Gadjidgar and Warrwa People Native Title Claims Groups
Rita Augustine on behalf of the Jabirr Jabirr/Ngumbarl Native Title Claim Group
Dixon on behalf of the Narrwan, Ngayirrirni and Kinbininggu Estate Groups
KD (deceased) on behalf of the Mirning People
David Stock and others for and on behalf of the Nyiyaparli People and the Nyiyaparli People #3
Malachy Hobbs and others on behalf of the Ngurrara People
Alan Griffiths and William Gulwin on behalf of the Ngaliwurru and Nungali Peoples
Augustine on behalf of the Jabirr Jabirr/Ngumbarl People
Tony Foster and others on behalf of Jalajirrpa, Kunapa and Pirrtangu Groups
Archie Allen and others on behalf of the Kunapa, Kurtinja and Mangirriji Peoples
Morrison on behalf of Kunapa, Kangawarla, Kanturrpa, Marntikara, Ngarrka and Pirrtangu Groups
James Minning on behalf of the Untiri Pulka Claim Group
West Wyalong Local Aboriginal Land Council
BP (Deceased) and Others
Tommy Thompson Kngwarraye and Others on behalf of the members of the Arnerre, Wake-Akwerlpe, Errene and Ileyarne Landholding Groups
Kevin Stream and others on behalf of the Palyku People (Palyku #2)
Tammy O'Connor and others on behalf of the Palyku People
Barbara Sturt and others
Ernest Damien Manado and Others on Behalf of the Bindunbur Native Title Claim Group
Ernest Damien Manado, Alec Dann, Cecilia Churnside and Others
Gemma Cronin & others on behalf of the Butchulla People
WD & DK Ryan Pty Ltd ACN 615 839 819 as Trustee under Instrument 718034273
Jean Leyland and others
Torrens and others on behalf of the Western Bundjalung People
Breadon and others on behalf of the Inteyere and other Landholding Groups
Jacob Riley and Others on behalf of the Burdal Riley, Murrungun Wunbari and Mambali Walangara Estate Groups
Marshall Foster and Others on behalf of the Gunggari People
Andrew Reiff & others on behalf of the members of the Ankerente, Arntinarre, Arraparre, Artwele, Atnwarle, Ilparle, Immarkwe, Lyte and Thipartherre Landholding Groups
Vincent Fulton and others on behalf of the Mambali Amaling Gan, Murungun Igalumba, Murungun Milgawirri, Budal Yuwaran and Guyal Bardi Bardi Dumnyun Ngatanyana Estate Groups
Robert Clancy & Ors on behalf of the Auburn Hawkwood People
Allan Sailor & others on behalf of the Wangkamahdla People
Michael Ryan (Snr) and others on behalf of the Warrgamay People
Colin Hamlett & others on behalf of the Wajarri Yamatji People
Russell Doctor & others on their own behalf and on behalf of the Bigambul People
Charles Snowball JNR on behalf of the Wajarri Yamatji People
Jack & Others on behalf of the Imarnte, Titjikala and Idracowra Estate Groups
Bandjalang People #3
Veronica Wilson & others
Peter Lansen & others on behalf of the Guyal Manaburru, Burdal Mingkanyi, Burdal Riley, Murrungun Wunubari, Murrungun Baluganda/Langgabany, Mambali Walangara, Mambali Ngubayin and Mambali Nangguya Estate Groups
Robert O'Keefe Snr & others on behalf of the Wurdaliya Garambarini & other Estate Groups
Aaron Stuart & others
First Peoples of the River Murray & Mallee Region
Elvie Dann & others on behalf of the Wajarri Yamatji People
Tex on behalf of the Lappi Lappi and Ngulupi Claim Group
Foster on behalf of the Kanturrpa, Ngapa, Pirrtangu, Walanyja, Walanypirri, Warranangku and Wirntiku Groups
Beverley Bates and others
Vincent Branson and others
Torrens & ors on behalf of the Western Bundjalung people
Jimmy Wavehill (on behalf of the Wubalawun Group)
William Charles Bates and ors on behalf of the Barkandji Traditional Owners
Violet Drury and ors on behalf of the Nanda People v the State of Western Australia
Ivan Smirke and others on behalf of the Jurruru People
Lillian Williams and others on behalf of the Yaegl People
Cleophanus (Lofty) Katakarinja, and others on behalf of Imperlknge, Urlatherrke, Parerrule, Yaperlpe, Urlampe, Lwekerreye and Ilewerr landholding groups and those persons with rights and interests in the area of land and waters known as Kwerlerrethe
John Walter Graham and others on behalf of the Ngadju People
Anderson & others on behalf of the Wulli Wulli People
Charles Woosup & others on behalf of the Ankamuthi People
Derek Drage and ors on behalf of the Nanda People v State of Western Australia
Allec Illin and others on their own behalf and on the behalf of Bindal People # 2
Valerie Holborow and Others (Yaburara Mardudhunera)
Gepp-Kennedy & others on behalf of the Dieri People
Jarowair People
Christopher Bodney
David Miller & others on the behalf of the Birriah People
Mary Yarmirr and Others
Gary Mooney and others on behalf of the Yuibera People
Dorothy (Cindy) Anderson, Daphne Jackson and Brian Shillingsworth on behalf of the Mardigan People
Lynette Gail Blucher and others (the Gaangalu Nation People Applicant)
Yarrangi Riwi Yoowarni Gooniyandi People
Frederick Taylor & others on behalf of Yamatji Nation Claim
David Doolan & others on behalf of the Andado, Pmere Ulperre, New Crown and Therreyererte Family Groups
Miriam Atkins and others on behalf of Gingirana people
Violet Drury & others
Tom Congoo and John Wason on behalf of the Bar Barrum People #2
Maggie John and others on behalf of the Malarngowem Native Title Claim Group
Eileen Beryl Pegler and others on behalf of the Widi People of the Nebo Estate
Bernard Pontiari Japalyi and Ida Malyika Nampiyin on Behalf of the Jiyilijurrung and Yilyilimawu Gurindji People
Lightning on behalf of the Nywaigi People
Banjo Ryan Jangala and others on behalf of the members of the Central Limbunya, Nawurlala, Parayi-Kakaru and Tjutamalin landholding groups
Stephen Brooks & Others
Neil Finlay, Jack Alexander, Gloria Lockyer and Mark Lockyer
Peter Gary Williams and others on behalf of the Gumbaynggirr People
Pacey & others on behalf of the Gumbaynggirr People
Sharon Crowe & Ors on behalf of the Gnulli #3 Native Title Claim Group
J.E. (deceased) & Ors on behalf of the Gnulli #2 Native Title Claim Group
Gwen Peck & Ors on behalf of the Gnulli Native Title Claim Group
Bessie Coleman & others on behalf of the Wagiman and Jawoyn Bolmo, Matjba and Wurrkbarbar Groups
Josephine Farrer & others on behalf of the Ngarrawanji Native Title Claim Group
Vincent Coulthard and others
Frank Davey and others on behalf of the Mayala #2 Native Title Group 
Cyril Gordon and others on behalf of the Kariyarra Abydos Native Title Claim Group
TR (deceased) and others on behalf of the Kariyarra Pipingarra Native Title Claim Group
Pegler on behalf of the Widi People of the Nebo Estate #1
John Thomas Oxenham and others on behalf of the Malgana People
Alan Young on behalf of the Ngapurrpinkakujarra Group, the Yingwunarri Group, the Liwi Group, the Luwaja Group, the Nirrina Group and the Beregumayin-Ngarrajanaggu Group
Eric Braedon and Peter Kenny on behalf of the members of the family groups with the responsibility for the Imarnte Estate
Mark Manolis & Ors on behalf of the Yawuru Community
Shirley Purdie & others on behalf of the Yurriyangem Taam Native Title Claim Group
Malachy Hobbs and others
Abraham Muriata & another on behalf of the Girramay People #2
Wiggan and others on behalf of the Mayala People
Gary Theodore Mooney, Jenifer Olive Darr and Melanie Roseveen Kemp on behalf of the Yuwibara People and State of Queensland
Larry Woosup and others
Pearl Gordon and others on behalf of the Malarngowem Part B Native Title Claim Group
Stanley Warrie & others on behalf of the Yindjibarndi People

Was this useful? Click here to fill in the ATNS survey