Prescribed Body Corporate (PBC)
Under the Native Title Act 1993 (Cth), a Prescribed Body Corporate (PBC), is a native title corporation established by a group of native title holders to represent them and manage their native title rights and interests which have been determined to exist (also known as a ‘Registered Native Title Body Corporate’).
NameDateDocuments
Akwerrperl Aboriginal Corporation RNTBC24/08/2112
Gunggandji PBC Aboriginal Corporation RNTBC22/07/2022
Ngarrawanji Aboriginal Corporation RNTBC14/04/2022
Barra Parrapi Aboriginal Corporation RNTBC27/08/2021
Malarngowem Aboriginal Corporation RNTBC26/07/2021
Yurriyangem Taam Aboriginal Corporation RNTBC26/07/2021
Warrgamay Traditional Owners Aboriginal Corporation23/06/2021
Jaru Aboriginal Corporation RNTBC7/06/2021
Mura Badulgal (Torres Strait Islanders) Corporation RNTBC8/02/2021
Mulligan River Aboriginal Corporation RNTBC2/02/2021
Warrwa Aboriginal Corporation RNTBC1/12/2020
Ngurramarla Aboriginal Corporation RNTBC25/03/2020
Goorring Aboriginal Corporation RNTBC11/03/2020
Palyku-Jartayi Aboriginal Corporation RNTBC24/01/2020
Bundi Yamatji Aboriginal Corporation RNTBC21/01/2020
Yinggarda Aboriginal Corporation22/11/2019
Nganhurra Thanardi Garrbu Aboriginal Corporation Registered Native Title Body Corporate RNTBC22/11/2019
Giniyjawarrni Yoowaniya Riwi Aboriginal Corporation RNTBC22/11/2019
Mayala Inninalang Aboriginal Corporation RNTBC24/05/2019
Kuruma Aboriginal Corporation RNTBC16/05/2019
Nukunu Wapma Thura (Aboriginal Corporation) RNTBC10/04/2019
Woodgoomungooh Aboriginal Corporation RNTBC3/04/2019
Mirning Traditional Lands Aboriginal Corporation Registered Native Title Body Corporate RNTBC28/02/2019
Wura Aboriginal Corporation RNTBC14/02/2019
Ngadjuri Adnyamathanha Wilyakali Native Title Aboriginal Corporation RNTBC30/11/2018
Nyul Nyul PBC Aboriginal Corporation RNTBC26/11/2018
Nimanburr Aboriginal Corporation RNTBC13/11/2018
Gogolanyngor Aboriginal Corporation RNTBC12/11/2018
Malgana Aboriginal Corporation RNTBC5/11/2018
Widi Aboriginal Corporation 24/09/2018
Gkuthaarn and Kukatj Aboriginal Corporation4/09/2018
Rapi (Aboriginal Corporation) RNTBC22/08/2018
Warlmanpa Warumungu Aboriginal Corporation10/08/2018
Nanda Aboriginal Corporation RNTBC 12/07/2018
Wirrawandi Aboriginal Corporation RNTBC11/07/2018
Wakamurru (Aboriginal Corporation) RNTBC28/06/2018
Pine Hill West Aboriginal Corporatioin RNTBC24/04/2018
Gulngay Kinjufile Aboriginal Corporation RNTBC19/03/2018
Nyamal Aboriginal Corporation RNTBC6/02/2018
Ngarrindjeri Aboriginal Corporation RNTBC6/12/2017
Yindjibarndi Ngurra Aboriginal Corporation RNTBC11/10/2017
Kulyakartu Aboriginal Corporation RNTBC27/09/2017
Budina Aboriginal Corporation RNTBC20/09/2017
Warga Badda Nywaigi Aboriginal Corporation RNTBC14/08/2017
Ngullingah Jugun (Our Country) Aboriginal Corporation RNTBC26/07/2017
First Nations Bailai, Gurang, Gooreng Gooreng, Taribelang Bunda People Aboriginal Corporation RNTBC25/06/2017
Rodinga Aboriginal Corporation RNTBC6/06/2017
Tjiwarl (Aboriginal Corporation) RNTBC9/05/2017
Yuwi Aboriginal Corporation RNTBC20/04/2017
Barngarla Determination Aboriginal Corporation RNTBC11/04/2017
Ngurra Kayanta Aboriginal Corporation RNTBC20/03/2017
Tywele Aboriginal Corporation RNTBC28/02/2017
Seven Rivers Aboriginal Corporation RNTBC12/01/2017
PKKP Aboriginal Corporation27/10/2016
Tiyatiya Aboriginal Corporation RNTBC6/09/2016
Jinparrak Aboriginal Corporation20/07/2016
Malapa Aboriginal Corporation RNTBC20/07/2016
Mbabaram Aboriginal Corporation RNTBC15/07/2016
Yilka Talintji Aboriginal Corporation RNTBC10/06/2016
Kwaty Aboriginal Corporation RNTBC31/05/2016
Darumbal People Aboriginal Corporation RNTBC16/05/2016 
Bromley Aboriginal Corporation RNTBC24/03/2016
Karlka Nyiyaparli Aboriginal Corporation RNTBC10/03/2016
Gangali Narra Widi Aboriginal Corporation RNTBC9/03/2016
Mokwiri Aboriginal Corporation RNTBC29/02/2016
Kariyarra Aboriginal Corporation RNTBC28/02/2016
Barada Barna Aboriginal Corporation RNTBC19/01/2016
Wardingarri Aboriginal Corporation RNTBC22/10/2015
Ngadju Native Title Aboriginal Corporation RNTBC7/10/2015
Mithaka Aboriginal Corporation RNTBC23/09/2015
Birriah Aboriginal Corporation RNTBC30/07/2015
Wulli Wulli Nation Aboriginal Corporation RNTBC24/07/2015
Yaegl Traditional Owners Aboriginal Corporation RNTBC24/06/2015
Jurruru Aboriginal Corporation RNTBC17/06/2015
Boonthamurra Native Title Aboriginal Corporation RNTBC18/05/2015
Budjiti Aboriginal Corporation RNTBC 23/03/2015
Esperance Tjaltrjraak Native tItle Aboriginal Corporation RNTBC23/03/2015
Yankunytjara Mtutjara Aboriginal Corporation RNTBC12/12/2014
Tarlka Matuwa Piarku Aboriginal Corporation RNTBC21/11/2014
Ipima Ikaya Aboriginal Corporation RNTBC18/09/2014
Wangkangurru Yarluyandi Aboriginal Corporation RNTBC11/09/2014
Butchulla Aboriginal Corporation RNTBC4/09/2014
Wangaan (Southern) Gumbaynggirr Nation Aboriginal Corporation RNTBC14/08/2014
Kokatha Aboriginal Corporation RNTBC7/08/2014
Marputu Aboriginal Corporation RNTBC17/07/2014
Kooma Aboriginal Corporation RNTBC5/05/2014
Walalakoo Aboriginal Corporation RNTBC8/04/2014
Irretyepwenty Ywentent Pwert Aboriginal Corporation RNTBC9/01/2014
Far West Coast Aboriginal Corporation RNTBC2/12/2013
Ngrragoonda Aboriginal Corporation RNTBC25/11/2013 
Banjima Native Title Aboriginal Corporation RNTBC31/10/2013
Tatampi Puranga Aboriginal Corporation RNTBC8/10/2013  
Eynewantheyne Aboriginal Corporation RNTBC26/09/2013
Bandjalang Aboriginal Corporation Prescribed Body Corporate RNTBC30/08/2013
Alherramp Ilewerr Mamp Arrangkey Tywerl Aboriginal Corporation RNTBC16/06/2013
Tyatyekwenhe Aboriginal Corporation RNTBC8/06/2013
Gurindji Aboriginal Corporation RNTBC17/05/2013
Gooniyandi Aboriginal Corporation RNTBC17/04/2013
Gunggandji-Mandingalbay Yidinji Peoples PBC Aboriginal Corporation RNTBC22/03/2013
Wala Aboriginal Corporation RNTBC18/03/2013
Tjayiwara Unmuru Aboriginal Corporation RNTBC13/03/2013
Top End (Default PBC/CLA) Aboriginal Corporations RNTBC7/03/2013
Yinhawangka Aboriginal Corporation RNTBC29/01/2013
Bunuba Dawangarri Aboriginal Corporation RNTBC30/11/2012
Jinibara People Aboriginal Corporation Registered Native Title Body Corporate RNTBC26/10/2012
Indjalandji-Dhidhanu Aboriginal Corporation RNTBC23/10/2012
Bulganunna Aboriginal Corporation RNTBC6/08/2012
Ngarlawangga Aboriginal Corporation RNTBC24/07/2012
Yankanjini Aboriginal Corporation RNTBC20/07/2012
Pmarra Tjurritja Alturla Aboriginal Corporation RNTBC5/07/2012
Kaytetye Tywerate Arenge Aboriginal Corporation RNTBC28/06/2012
Mitata Aboriginal Corporation RNTBC14/06/2012
Arabana Aboriginal Corporation RNTBC21/05/2012
Nguddaboolgan Native Title Aboriginal Corporation RNTBC15/05/2012
Gunggari Native Title Aboriginal Corporation RNTBC14/05/2012
Dieri Aboriginal Corporation RNTBC2/05/2012
Mt Denison Aboriginal Corporation RNTBC1/05/2012
Nyangumarta Karajarri Aboriginal Corporation RNTBC30/04/2012
Bularnu Waluwarra Wangkayujuru Aboriginal Corporation RNTBC31/01/2012  
Kaytetye Alyawarr Awenyerraperte Ingkerr-wenh Aboriginal Corporation RNTBC23/12/2011
Gawler Ranges Aboriginal Corporation RNTBC16/12/2011
Kalkadoon Native Title Aboriginal Corporation RNTBC15/11/2011
Walka Wani Aboriginal Corporation RNTBC11/11/2011
Ngalyia Aboriginal Corporation RNTBC28/08/2011
Eastern Maar Aboriginal Corporation RNTBC11/07/2011 
Kyburra Munda Yalga Aboriginal Corporation RNTBC5/07/2011
Muluridji Tribal Aboriginal Corporation RNTBC5/07/2011
Quandamooka Yoolooburrabee Aboriginal Corporation RNTBC1/06/2011
River Murray and Mallee Aboriginal Corporation RNTBC6/01/2011
Yanunijarra Aboriginal Corporation RNTBC5/11/2010
Waanyi Native Title Aboriginal Corporation RNTBC16/09/2010
Malu Lamar (Torres Strait Islander) Corporation RNTBC15/05/2010
Gumbaynggirr Wenonah Head Aboriginal Corporation RNTBC8/05/2010 
Gangalidda and Garawa Native Title Aboriginal Corporation RNTBC26/04/2010
Mungarlu Ngurrarankatja Rirraunkaja Aboriginal Corporation RNTBC11/01/2010
Mpwerempwer Aboriginal Corporation RNTBC23/12/2009
Dulabed and Malanbarra Yidinji Aboriginal Corporation RNTBC5/11/2009
Parna Ngururrpa (Aboriginal Corporation) RNTBC18/09/2009
Kullilli Bulloo River Aboriginal Corporation RNTBC15/07/2009 
Kuuku Ya'u Kanthanampu Aboriginal Corporation RNTBC19/03/2009
Nyangumarta Warrarn Aboriginal Corporation RNTBC11/03/2009
Abm Elgoring Ambung Aboriginal Corporation RNTBC17/12/2008
Wuthathi Aboriginal Corporation RNTBC9/12/2008
Choorechillum (Ngadjon Jii PBC) Aboriginal Corporation RNTBC5/12/2008
Goondaloo Aboriginal Corporation RNTBC10/11/2008
Gulf Region Aboriginal Corporation RNTBC8/11/2008
Wabubadda Aboriginal Corporation RNTBC13/09/2008
Yulluna Aboriginal Corporation Registered Native Title Body Corporate RNTBC8/09/2008 
Wadjanbarra Tableland Yidinji Aboriginal Corporation RNTBC30/08/2008
Buurabalayji Thalanyji Aboriginal Corporation RNTBC15/08/2008
Yungngora Aboriginal Corporation RNTBC30/07/2008
Gunaikurnai Land & Waters Aboriginal Corporation RNTBC15/05/2008 
Yawuru Native Title Holders Aboriginal Corporation RNTBC13/02/2008
Bardi and Jawi Niimidiman Aboriginal Corporation RNTBC26/11/2007
Jabalbina Yalanji Aboriginal Corporation RNTBC5/10/2007
Girramay People Aboriginal Corporation RNTBC29/06/2007
Thaa-Nguigaar Strathgordon Aboriginal Corporation RNTBC22/06/2007
Barkandji Native Title Group Aboriginal Corporation RNTBC23/05/2007
Wintawari Guruma Aboriginal Corporation RNTBC8/02/2007
De Rose Hill - Ilpalka Aboriginal Corporation RNTBC13/12/2006
Githabul Nation Aboriginal Corporation RNTBC20/11/2006
Wanparta Aboriginal Corporation RNTBC7/11/2006
Miriuwung and Gajerrong # 4 (Native Title Prescribed Body Corporate) Aboriginal Corporation RNTBC3/11/2006
Wanjina-Wanggurr (Native Title) Aboriginal Corporation RNTBC17/09/2006
Ilkewartn Ywel Aboriginal Corporation RNTBC26/07/2006
Iytwelepwenty Aboriginal Corporation RNTBC26/07/2006
Gunditj Mirring Traditional Owners Aboriginal Corporation RNTBC21/07/2006  
Badu Ar Mua Migi Lagal (Torres Strait Islanders) Corporation RNTBC13/02/2006
Wanyurr Majay Aboriginal Corporation RNTBC11/01/2006
Patta Aboriginal Corporation RNTBC22/09/2005
Wakeyama (Torres Strait Islanders) Corporation RNTBC1/08/2005
Garboi (Torres Strait Islanders) Corporation RNTBC1/08/2005
Maluigal (Torres Strait Islanders) Corporation RNTBC1/08/2005
Ngarluma Aboriginal Corporation RNTBC10/06/2005
Miriuwung and Gajerrong #1 (Native Title Prescribed Body Corporate) Aboriginal Corporation RNTBC8/04/2005
Yankunytjatjara Native Title Aboriginal Corporation RNTBC7/04/2005
Barengi Gadjin Land Council Aboriginal Corporation RNTBC16/03/2005 
Yarnangu Ngaanyatjarraku Parna Aboriginal Corporation RNTBC9/01/2005
Djabugay Native Title Aboriginal Corporation RNTBC16/06/2004
Kunin (Native Title) Aboriginal Corporation RNTBC30/03/2004
Yindjibarndi Aboriginal Corporation RNTBC30/03/2004
Wajarri Yamaji Aboriginal Corporation RNTBC1/09/2003
Western Desert Lands Aboriginal Corporation(Jamukurnu-Yapalikunu) RNTBC17/04/2003
Tjamu Tjamu Aboriginal Corporation RNTBC13/03/2003
Ngan Aak Kunch Aboriginal Corporation RNTBC16/10/2002 
Kaurna Yerta Aboriginal Corporation16/07/2002
Kulkalgal (Torres Strait Islanders) Corporation RNTBC7/06/2002  
Magani Lagaugal (Torres Strait Islanders) Corporation RNTBC13/05/2002
Lhere Artepe Aboriginal Corporation RNTBC8/04/2002
Pitta Pitta Aboriginal Corporation RNTBC5/02/2002
Tjurabalan Native Title Land Aboriginal Corporation RNTBC7/01/2002
Ugar Kem Le Ged Zeuber Er Kep Le (Torres Strait Islanders) Corporation RNTBC7/01/2002
Malu Ki'ai (Torres Strait Islanders) Corporation RNTBC7/01/2002
Kaurareg Native Title Aboriginal Corporation RNTBC13/11/2001
Erubam Le Traditional Land and Sea Owners (Torres Strait Islanders) Corporation RNTBC19/09/2001
Geberalgal (Torres Strait Islanders) Corporation RNTBC18/09/2001
Hopevale Congress Aboriginal Corporation RNTBC30/08/2001
Mer Gedkem Le (Torres Strait Islanders) Corporation RNTBC4/08/2001
Yandruwandha/ Yawarrawarrka Traditional Land Owners (Aboriginal Corporation) RNTBC2/08/2001
Mamu Aboriginal Corporation RNTBC18/04/2001
Adnyamathanha Traditional Lands Association (Aboriginal Corporation) RNTBC12/01/2001
Jidi Jidi Aboriginal Corporation RNTBC24/10/2000
Warraberalgal (Torres Strait Islanders) Corporation RNTBC2/06/2000
Porumalgal (Torres Strait Islanders) Corporation RNTBC2/06/2000
Masigalgal (Torres Strait Islanders) Corporation RNTBC15/05/2000
Ooratippra Aboriginal Corporation RNTBC4/05/2000
Bar-Barrum Aboriginal Corporation RNTBC29/03/2000
Dauanalgaw (Torres Strait Islanders) Corporation RNTBC24/01/2000
Goemulgaw (Torres Strait Islanders) Corporation RNTBC24/01/2000
Mandingalbay Yidinji Aboriginal Corporation RNTBC9/06/1999
Mualgal (Torres Strait Islanders) Corporation RNTBC18/01/1999
Western Yalanji Aboriginal Corporation RNTBC30/12/1998
Karajarri Traditional Lands Association (Aboriginal Corporation) RNTBC20/12/1998
Walmbaar Aboriginal Corporation RNTBC28/08/1998
Balanggarra Aboriginal Corporation RNTBC15/09/1997
Antakirinja Matu-Yankunytjatjara Aboriginal Corporation RNTBC22/08/1997 
Saibai Mura Buway (Torres Strait Islanders) Corporation RNTBC6/06/1997
Dunghutti Elders Council (Aboriginal Corporation) RNTBC11/11/1996
Dhubbi Warra Aboriginal Corporation RNTBC1/11/1996
Tagalaka Aboriginal Corporation RNTBC15/12/1994
Ewamian People Aboriginal Corporation RNTBC25/11/1994
Irrwanyere Aboriginal Corporation RNTBC9/02/1990
Gugu Badhun Aboriginal Corporation RNTBC 
Injarnyala Aboriginal Corporation
Auburn Hawkwood People Corporation RNTBC
Bundjalung of Byron Bay (Arakwal) Aboriginal Corporation RNTBC
Ilperrelhelam Aboriginal Corporation RNTBC
Pila Nguru Aboriginal Corporation RNTBC
Bigambul Native Title Aboriginal Corporation RNTBC

Was this useful? Click here to fill in the ATNS survey