Native Title Holders (Native Title Act)
Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people who are registered as native title holders under the Native Title Act 1993 (Cth).
NameDateDocuments
Birriliburu People
Muluridji People
Adnyamathanha People
Agnes Walker, Eileen Walker, Hazel Douglas, John Walker Jnr and Peter Fischer on behalf of the Eastern Kuku Yalanji People
Akerte, Atwele, Irrerlerre, Ulpmerre and Warrtharre landholding groups
Akwerlpe-Waake People
Alherramp, Arempey, Lyelyepwenty, Ngwenyenp and Tywerl Landholding Groups
Alyawarr People
Alyawarr, Kaytetye, Arrapere, Pwetyalaneme, Mappette, Oorobora and Atnwallya Peoples
Alyawarr, Kaytetye, Warumungu, Wakay Native Title Claim Group
Ankamuthi People
Ankerente, Arntinarre, Arraperre, Artwele, Atnwale, Ilparle, Immarkwe, Lyte and Thipartherre Landholding Groups
Anmatyerr People
Antakarinja Matu-Yankunytjatjara (Aboriginal Corporation)
Antakirinja Matu-Yankunytjatjara People 
Anthony Bennell and Others
April Peter and others
Arabana People
Arakwal People
Arrawatyen People
Arrernte People
Auburn Hawkwood People
Badulgal People
Baiyungu and/or Thalanyji People
Balanggarra People
Bamayu (Wurwanawanji-Yarrayarra),Bamayu (Titirlku), Marlinja, Ngapa Jangirlulu, Walanypirri and Wilyuku Groups
Bandjalang People
Banjima People
Banjo Ryan Jangala and others on behalf of the members of the Central Limbunya, Nawurlala, Parayi-Kakaru and Tjutamalin landholding groups
Barada Barna People
Bar-Barrum People
Bardi and Jawi People
Barkindji (Barkandji) People
Barngarla People
Beryl Buller, Harry Gertz, Ernest Hoolihan, Hazel Illin, Narda Kennedy, Elsie Thompson on their own behalf and on behalf of the Native Title Group, the Gugu Badhun People
Bigambul People
Bindunbur Native Title Claim Group
Birriah People
Boonthamurra People  
Breadon and other family groups with responsibility for the Imarnte, Titjikala and Idracowra Estates.
Brenda Smirke and others on behalf of the Jurruru People
Budina People
Budjiti People  
Bunuba People
Burdal Jilajaja, Burdal Kamanja, Burdal Mingkanyi, Burdal Marrgarani, Guyal Manaburru, Guyal Dumnyungatanyana, Guyal Wandanya, Murrungun Baluganda, Mambaliya Ngubayin/Binda, Mambaliya Nangkuya Estate Groups
Burdal Riley, Murrungun Wunubari and Mambali Walangara Estate Groups
Butchulla People
Clancy Baker, Ian Connolly and Keith Mathieson Jnr on their own behalf and on behalf of the Muluridji People
Clem Riley and Mervyn Riley on their own behalf and on behalf of the Muluridji People #2
Damuth People
Darumbal People  
Dauanalgaw (Dauan) People
David Doolan & others on behalf of the Andado, Pmere Ulperre, New Crown and Therreyererte Family Groups
Derek Drage and ors on behalf of the Nanda People v State of Western Australia
Dieri People
Djabugay People
Djungan People 
Dulabed and Malanbarra Yidinji People
Dunghutti People
Eastern Kuku Yalanji People
Eastern Maar People
Eringa Native Title Claim Group
Evelyn Crafter Nappangarti, Brian Crafter Jangali, Gaye Foster Napaljarri and Jeremy Dawson Juppurula on behalf of the Patta Warumungu People
Ewamian People  
First Peoples of the River Murray & Mallee Region
Gamaay Warra People
Gangalidda People
Gebaralgal People
George King (Murranji)
Gingirana People
Girramay People
Githabul People
Gkuthaarn and Kukatj People
Gooniyandi People
Gooreng Gooreng People
Gudjala People
Gulngay People
Gumbaynggirr People
Gunai/Kurnai People
Gunditjmara Native Title Group
Gunditjmara People
Gunggandji People
Gunggari People
Gunggari People #3
Gurindji People
Guruma People
Guyal Ambulya, Guyal Muynmin, Budal Labanga, Murrungun Balaganda, Mambaliya Ngubayin and Mambaliya Wungurrindjirr Groups
Guyal Manaburru and other Estate Groups
Hughie Tjamie and Keith Minungka on behald of the Eringa No 3 Native Title Claim Group
Iama People
Ijiparta Group
Iliyarne People
Ilkewartn People
Illona Parter and others on their own behalf and on behalf of the Kalkadoon People
Ilperrelhelam, Malarrarr, Nwerrarr, Meyt, Itnwerrengayt and Ampwertety landholding estate groups
Iman People
Imarnte Native Title Claim Group
Imperlkgne, Urlatherrke, Pmerketerenye, Yaperlpe, Lthalaltweme and Merina landholding groups
Imperlknge, Urlatherrke, Parerrule, Yaperlpe, Urlampe, Lwekerreye and Ilewerr landholding groups and those persons with rights and interests in the area of land and waters known as Kwerlerrethe
Indjalandji-Dhidhanu People
Ipmengkere, Murtikutjara, Aniltika, Twenge, Inteyere, and Impengkere Landholding Groups
Irrkwal, Irrmarn, Ntewerrek, Aharreng, Arrty/Amatyerr and Areyn landholding groups (Ooratippra Claimants)
Jabirr Jabbir People
Jalajirrpa, Kunapa, Pirrtangu, Kurtinja and Mangirriji Groups
Jalalabayn Group
Jalalabayn Group
Jangga People
Janice Barnes, Jessie Driver, Owen McEvoy, Deree King and Patrick Fisher on their own behalf and on behalf of the Wangan and Jagalingou People11/12/2008
Jarrimanu Group
Jaru People
Jawoyn Bolmo, Matjba and Wurrkbarbar Group
Jenny Creek Snr and others on their own behalf and on behalf of the Traditional Owners of Toolka Land Trust
Jessie Roberts and & Others (for and on behalf of the Najig and the Guyanggan Nganawirdbird Groups)
Jinibara People
Jipalpa-Winitjaru landholding group
Jirrbal People
John Watson and others on behalf of the Nyikina Mangala People
Judy Breckenridge and others on behalf of the Yaegl People #2
Jurruru People
Juru People
Kaiadilt People
Kalkadoon People
Kankawarla, Kanturrpa, Jajinyarra, Linga, Patta, Pirrtangu, Purrurtu, Wapurru and Yurtuminyi Landholding Groups
Kankawarla, Kanturrpa, Kurtinja, Patta, Pirttangu, Purrurtu and Warupunju landholding groups
Kanturrpa, Ngapa, Pirrtangu, Walanyja, Walanypirri, Warranangku and Wirntiku Groups
Karajarri People
Kariyarra People 
Kaurareg People
Kaytetye People
Kiwirrkurra People
Kokatha People
Kooma People
Kowanyama People
Kuku Yalanji People
Kularja Group
Kulkalgal People  
Kullilli People
Kunapa, Kangawarla, Kanturrpa, Marntikara, Ngarrka and Pirrtangu Estate Groups
Kurrawkurrawka/Kilikilika/Wajilan Group
Kuruma Marthudunera People
Kurungal People
Kuuku Ya'u People
Kwaty and Tywerl landholding groups
Lappi Lappi People
Lardil People
Liwaja Group
Liyartu-Walamarnta Group
Lyentyawel Ileparranem People
Lynette Dunn and Nabaru (Billy) Landy on behalf of the Karnapyrri Claim Group
Mabuiag People
Malarngowem Native Title Claim Group
Malgana People
Mandilarri People
Mandilarri-Ildugij, Mangalarra, Muran, Gadurra, Minaga, Ngayndjagar, and Mayorram Peoples
Mandingalbay Yidinji People
Marlinja/Kidpawurru
Marshall Foster, Bradley Raymond Saunders, Reeghan Finlay, Jamie Robert Frid, Don Harding, Michelle Saunders, and Grant Jackson on behalf of the Gunggari People
Martu People
Masig People
Mayala People
Members of Jamangku, Japuwuny, Parlakuna-Palkinykarni and Yilyilyimawu landholding groups
Members of the Central Limbunya, Nawurlala, Parayi-Kakaru and Tjutamalin landholding groups
Meriam People
Mirning People
Mirtartu, Warupunju, Arrawajin and Tijampara Landholding Groups
Mithaka People
Mr Paola Smith, Ms Maxine Gooda, Mr Peter White, Mr Ronny Watson (also known as Ronald Watson) and Mr Eric Hood as the Applicants for Native Title Determination Application QUD80/09 (Kullilli People)
Ms Jorna Murphy Nappangardi, Kwementyaye (Gordon) Jangala Nappa, Lesley Foster Ampetyan, Alan Philimac Kngwarrey, Alec Peterson Apetyarr, Jimmy Jones Ampetyan, Kwemenyaye (Peggy) Wickham Apetyarr, Barry Wickham Apetyarr, Jemima Foster Apetyarr and others
Mualgal People
Murranjayi Group
Murray Walden Jnr and Others on behalf of the Gangalidda and Garawa Peoples
Nanda People
Nangaanya-ku Claim Group
Narrwan, Ngayirrirni and Kinbininggu Estate Groups
Ngadjon Jii People
Ngadju People
Ngadjuri People
Ngapurrpinkakujarra Group, the Yingawunari Group, the Narlwan Group, the Luwaja Group, the Tururrutpa Group, the Beregumayin-Ngarrajanaggu Group
Ngapurrpinkakujarra group, the Yingawunarri group, the Purrurruka group
Ngarinyin People
Ngarla People
Ngarlawangga People
Ngarluma People
Ngarrawanji Native Title Claim Group
Ngarrindjeri People
Ngirtinku Group
Ngulupi People
Ngumbarl people
Nguraritja People
Ngurrara People
Ngururrpa People
Ngwarray on behalf of the members of the Alhankerr, Atwel/Alkwepetye, Ilkewarn, Kwaty, Mpweringke, Ntyerlkem/Urapentye and Tywerl Landholding Groups
Nharnuwangga People
Nimanburr People
Nona on behalf of the Badulgal
Northern Cape York Group #3
Northern Kaanju People
Nungali/Ngaliwurru People
Nyamal People
Nyangumarta People
Nyikina Mangala People
Nyiyaparli people
Nyul Nyul People
Nywaigi People
Paakantji People
Palyku People
Parnkalla People
Patta Warumungu People
Payi Payi & Ors on behalf of the Ngururrpa People
Pearl Gordon and others on behalf of the Malarngowem Part B Native Title Claim Group
Pikilyi landholding group
Pila Nguru People
Pinkakujarra Group
Pitta Pitta People
Poruma People
Quandamooka People
Reginald Joseph Morganson, Danny Hooligan and Walter Blohm
Richard Doyle & others on behalf of the Iman People #2
Richard Doyle et al on behalf of the Iman People
Robe River Kuruma People
Robert Clancy & Ors on behalf of the Auburn Hawkwood People
Robin Johns (ON BEHALF OF THE JALALABAYN GROUP)
Rrumburriya Mararabarna estate group
Rubibi Claim Group
Saibai People
Selena Blakeney and others on behalf of the Yaegl People #1
SMILER LARGUT (ON BEHALF OF THE LIWAJA GROUP AND THE BADPA (DALY WATERS) GROUP)
SMILER LARGUT (ON BEHALF OF THE LIWAJA GROUP)
Stephen Brooks & Others
Tagalaka People
Taribelang Bunda People
Teddy Biljabu, Kevin Fred, Patricia Fry, Lindsay Hardcase, Grant Judson, Ben Odapanie, Colin Peterson, Neil Pitu (Bidu), Pincher Rubin, Nancy Taylor and Kenny Thomas on behalf of the Martu No 1 Claim Group
Thalanyji People
The Alhankerr, Atwel/Alkwepetye, Ilkewarn, Kwaty, Mpweringke, Ntyerlkem/Urapentye and Tywerl Landholding Groups
The Combined Mandingalbay Yidinji Gunggandji People
The Esperance Nyungar People
The Gawler Ranges People
The Jalalabayn Group, the Beregumayin Group and the Bobobinnga Group
The Mambali Amaling Gan, Murungun Igalumba, Murungun Milgawirri, Budal Yuwaran and Guyal Bardi Bardi Dumnyun Ngatanyana Estate Groups
The Murungun Yunulalda, Budal Lirijal, Mambali Amaling-Gan, Murungun Igalumba and Mambali Lajarirr Estate Groups
The Ngapurrpinkakujarra group, the Narrwan group, the Walanypirri group, the Yingawunarri group, the Narlwan group
The Ngapurrpinkakujarra group, the Narrwan group, the Walanypirri group, the Yingawunarri group, the Purrurruka group, the Yilyilyimarri group, the Japuwuny-Wijina group, the Bilnara group, the Wampana group
The Nirrina group, the Yingawunarri group, the Purrurruka group, the Yilyilmarri group and the Billinara group
Timothy James Malachi, Gavin James Kendall, Isobella Jennifer Coleman, Danny Timothy Coleman, Horace Lowdown, Jerry Ned, Freddie Glen Coleman, Paul Michael John Ballie and Ivan James Ned on behalf of the Strathgordon Mob
Tjaruwa Anderson
Tjayiwara Unmuru People
Tjiwarl People
Tjurabalan People
Tony Green and others
Torres Strait Islanders of the Regional Seas Claim Group
Turrutpa-Jalapirri Group
Ugar People
Untiri Pulka Claim Group
Veronica Williams-Bennell, Diane Clinch, Jarman Jamieson, Graham Tucker, Elaine Bullen and Jenny Woods for and on behalf of the Esperance Nyungars Native Title Group
Vincent Fulton and others on behalf of the Mambali Amaling Gan, Murungun Igalumba, Murungun Milgawirri, Budal Yuwaran and Guyal Bardi Bardi Dumnyun Ngatanyana Estate Groups
Violet Drury and ors on behalf of the Nanda People v the State of Western Australia
Waanyi People
Wagiman Group
Wajarri People
Wakaya People
Walamarnta Group
Wangan and Jagalingou People11/12/2008
Wangkangurru / Yarluyandi Peoples
Wanjina-Wunggurr Community
Wanyurr Majay People
Warninki-Kajalangujku Group
Warraber People
Warrgamay People
Warrungu People
Warrwa People
Warumungu People
Watakinpirri landholding group
Western Bundjalung People
Western Yalanji People
Widi People
Wiluna People
Wilyakali People
Wilyuku Group
Winparrku landholding group
Wirangu People
Wotjobaluk, Jaadwa, Jadawadjali, Wergaia and Jupagulk Peoples
Wubalawun Estate Group
Wubalawun Group, the Jalalabayn Group, the Badpa (Daly Waters) Group and the Liwaja Group
Wulli Wulli People
Wurdaliya Garambarini, Mambali Nangguya, Rrumburriya Ngurrmu/Jawuma and Murrungun Wunubari Estate Groups
Wuthathi People
Wuyaliya Warrgi estate group
Yaburara Mardudhunera People
Yaegl People
Yamatji People
Yandruwandha / Yawarrawarrka Peoples
Yangkaal People
Yarripilangu-Karrinyarra landholding group
Yawuru People
Yindjibarndi People
Yinggarda People
Yinhawangka People
Yulluna People
Yungngora People
Yurriyangem Taam Native Title Claim Group
Yuwibara People
Ywel Anmatyerr People

Was this useful? Click here to fill in the ATNS survey