Customary Law
Customary law agreements cover the jurisdiction or application of Indigenous customary law.
NameDateDocuments
Barry Fisher & Ors on behalf of the Ewamian People #2 v State of Queensland & Ors 26/11/2013 
Combined Mandingalbay Yidinji-Gunggandji People and Wanyurr Majay People Indigenous Land Use Agreement (ILUA) 28/06/2012 
Kearns on behalf of the Gunggari People #2 v State of Queensland [2012] FCA 65122/06/2012
Gunggari Native Title Aboriginal Corporation RNTBC14/05/2012
Gawler Ranges Aboriginal Corporation RNTBC16/12/2011
Lennon on behalf of the Antakirinja Matu-Yankunytjatjara Native Title Claim Group v The State of South Australia [2011] FCA 47411/05/2011
Aplin on behalf of the Waanyi Peoples v State of Queensland (No 3) [2010] FCA 15159/12/2010
Kowanyama People v State of Queensland [2009] FCA 1192 (22 October 2009)22/10/2009 
Victorian Native Title Settlement Framework4/06/2009
PNG Gas Pipeline Indigenous Land Use Agreement (ILUA)15/05/2008 
Steering Committee for the Development of a Victorian Native Title Settlement Framework18/03/2008
United Nations Declaration on the Rights of Indigenous Peoples13/09/2007
Githabul People Indigenous Land Use Agreement (ILUA)15/08/2007
Thaa-Nguigaar Strathgordon Aboriginal Corporation RNTBC22/06/2007
Cox on behalf of the Yungngora People v State of Western Australia [2007] FCA 58827/04/2007  
Risk v Northern Territory of Australia [2007] FCAFC 465/04/2007
Githabul Nation Aboriginal Corporation RNTBC20/11/2006
Lheidli T'enneh Final Agreement 29/10/2006
Gunditj Mirring Traditional Owners Aboriginal Corporation RNTBC21/07/2006  
Kwanlin Dun First Nation Final Agreement 19/02/2005
Ngaa Rauru Kiitahi Deed of Settlement 27/11/2003
Australian Reconciliation Convention26/05/1997
First Nation of Nacho Nyak Dun Self-Government Agreement29/05/1993
Walden v Hensler (1987) 75 ALR 1736/11/1987
International Convention on the Elimination of All Forms of Racial Discrimination 1966 (ICERD)4/01/1969
United Nations24/10/1945
Macdonald v Levy [1833] NSWLeggeSC 18/06/1833
Mayala People
Malgana People
Juru People
Rubibi Claim Group
Goolarabooloo People
Yawuru People
Kullilli People
Widi People
Masig People
Gebaralgal People
Girramay People
Githabul People
Gkuthaarn and Kukatj People
Bar-Barrum People
Balanggarra People
The Gawler Ranges People
Anmatyerr People
Nangaanya-ku Claim Group
Badulgal People
Barkindji (Barkandji) People
Banjima People
Dieri People
Darumbal People  
Bandjalang People
Antakirinja Matu-Yankunytjatjara People 
Mualgal People
Meriam People
Arrernte People
Adnyamathanha People
Kowanyama People
Wilyakali People
Ngadjuri People
Ngadju People
Birriliburu People
Muluridji People
Wajarri People
Eastern Maar People
Alyawarr People
Gunai/Kurnai People
Gulngay People
Warrungu People
Mabuiag People
Kukatja People
Gkuthaarn People
Kokatha People
Gunditjmara People
Kooma People
Eastern Kuku Yalanji People
Wotjobaluk, Jaadwa, Jadawadjali, Wergaia and Jupagulk Peoples
Geita Sebea and Others
Ngumbarl people
Members of the Vapsten Sami Reindeer Herding Community
Aboriginal Fisheries Consultative Committees
Ngaa Rauru Kiitahi Deed of Agreement
Gangalidda People
Nharnuwangga People
Nungali/Ngaliwurru People
Northern Cape York Group #3
The Alhankerr, Atwel/Alkwepetye, Ilkewarn, Kwaty, Mpweringke, Ntyerlkem/Urapentye and Tywerl Landholding Groups
Wakaya People
Warumungu People
Kaytetye People
Birriah People
Kalkadoon People
Budina People
Gooniyandi People
Jinibara People
Karajarri People
Kariyarra People 
Nyiyaparli People #3
Nyiyaparli people
Kaurareg People
Kulkalgal People  
Ngarla People
Yindjibarndi People
Ilkewartn People
Ywel Anmatyerr People
Gurindji People
Gunggandji People
Ngadjon Jii People
Auburn Hawkwood People
Yuwibara People
Yungngora People
Yulluna People
Wanjina-Wunggurr Community
Yinggarda People
Members of Jamangku, Japuwuny, Parlakuna-Palkinykarni and Yilyilyimawu landholding groups
Ngurrara People
Yandruwandha / Yawarrawarrka Peoples
Imarnte Native Title Claim Group
Wulli Wulli People
Mardudhunera People
Warrwa People
Warraber People
Nywaigi People
Wuthathi People
Yinhawangka People
Kankawarla, Kanturrpa, Jajinyarra, Linga, Patta, Pirrtangu, Purrurtu, Wapurru and Yurtuminyi Landholding Groups
Miriuwung Gajerrong Doolboong, Wardenyberg and Gija people
Arnerre, Wake-Akwerlpe, Errene and Ileyarne Landholding Groups
Wurdaliya Garambarini, Mambali Nangguya, Rrumburriya Ngurrmu/Jawuma and Murrungun Wunubari Estate Groups
Barada Barna People
Barngarla People
Bandjalang People #3
Warrgamay People
Bardi and Jawi People
South Coast People native title claim group
Ilperrelhelam, Malarrarr, Nwerrarr, Meyt, Itnwerrengayt and Ampwertety landholding estate groups
Western Yalanji People
Jaru People
Wanyurr Majay People
Nyikina Mangala People
Saibai People
Irrkwal, Irrmarn, Ntewerrek, Aharreng, Arrty/Amatyerr and Areyn landholding groups (Ooratippra Claimants)
Bindunbur Native Title Claim Group
Western Bundjalung People
Nanda People
Mithaka People
Torres Strait Islanders of the Regional Seas Claim Group
Yidinji People
Yurriyangem Taam Native Title Claim Group
Ngarlawangga People
Mirning People
Erubam Le People
Dunghutti People
Dulabed and Malanbarra Yidinji People
Djabugay People
Kangoulu People
Nyangumarta People
Nyamal People
Djungan People 
Iman People
Ngarrindjeri People
Gurang People
Thalanyji People
Butchulla People
Bunuba People
Yamatji People
Jangga People
Budjiti People  
Manta Rirrtinya People
Northern Kaanju People
Kuuku Ya'u People
Gudjala People
Wiluna People
Jirrbal People
Waanyi People
Ugar People
Tjurabalan People
Tjiwarl People
Tjayiwara Unmuru People
Kiwirrkurra People
Kurungal People
First Peoples of the River Murray & Mallee Region
Wirangu People
Ewamian People  
Bailai People
Tagalaka People
Kuruma Marthudunera People
Ngulupi People
Quandamooka People
Poruma People
Pitta Pitta People
Pila Nguru People
Taribelang Bunda People
Gooreng Gooreng People
Boonthamurra People  
Gunggari People

Was this useful? Click here to fill in the ATNS survey